Movie to Scandinavia is like tech to Israel. Both region have relatively small population. But their have made outsized contribution in the respective industry with many world renowned productions. There are many well known legends like Ingmar Bergman and Lar von Trier. Last year I have enrolled in the Coursera class Scandinavian Film and Television by University of Copenhagen. It is a perfect guide to the Scandinavian cinema taking us through the history and and also across different genres. I have made good on my part to watch a good number of movies. I count 19 movies and 1 TV series in total last year. There are many good ones to share.
Carl Theodor Dreyer
- Gertrud (1964)
- Ordet (1955)
Ingmar Bergman
- Smiles of a Summer Night (1955)
Fun and clever dialogs. Very enjoyable.
Lars von Trier
- Melancholia (2011)
- Antichrist (2009)
- Dogville (2003)
I never really love Lars von Trier. His works are just too disturbing and gruesome for me. But there is no denial he is an evil genius. Dogville looks innocent in then beginning. Then it turned cruel and sick and traumatic. Antichrist is horrifying but with a strangely alluring aesthetics.
Aki Kaurismäki
- The Man Without a Past (2002)
- The Match Factory Girl (1990)
Susanne Bier
- In a Better World (2010)
- After the Wedding (2006)
Susanne Bier is my favorite director of the recent generation. "In a Better World" is riveting. I feel very much the interpersonal conflicts, struggles and moral dilemma the characters have gone through.
Jan Troell
- Everlasting Moments (2008)
- Hamsun (1996)
"Hamsun" portray the life of the Norwegian Nobel laureates in Literature. We saw his personal life as distant to his family and a hard to approach person. He has genuinely believed in Nazi in WWII. Whose downfall led to a difficult last chapter in his life.
Lone Scherfig
- Italian for Beginners (2000)
One of the film from the Dogme 95 movement. I am not especially attracted by the dogme style. However "Italian for Beginners" is just a sweet, contemporary film that bring people in a small town together in the pretext of learning Italian. Very charming compare to other edgy dogme films.
Bille August
- Pelle the Conqueror (1987)
Epic!
Vilgot Sjöman
- I Am Curious (Yellow) (1967)
I have fallen asleep in this, despite its soft porn reputation.
Thomas Vinterberg
- The Hunt (2012)
A thought provoking film about an innocent teacher whose life is ruined by a false accusation of child molestation.
Petter Næss
- Elling (2001)
Roy Andersson
- You, the Living (2007)
I love this dark comedy of many stories of desolated people
Gabriel Axel
- Babette's Feast (1987)
Surprisingly good I have talked about in a few weeks ago.
DR
- Borgen (Season I)
One of the best TV drama ever. The behind the scene struggle among the political parties and the characters are tense and dramatic. Every episode packs a moral punch. This makes it stand out from all the rest.
There a I few more I still looking forward to see. Unfortunately not all of them are easily available.
- Kitchen Stories (2003)
- The Best Intentions (1992)
- The Emigrants (1971)
- Borgen (Season II, III)
2016.04.01 comments